GORSUCH, Circuit Judge.
[…] To forestall any interstitial regulation, the Amendment required EPA to postpone the application of Subtitle C regulations to all mineral processing wastes until at least six months after the submission of the congressional report. Id. § 6921(b)(3)(A). In addition, Congress required EPA to determine—or redetermine, on the basis of "information developed or accumulated pursuant to such study, public hearings, and comment"—whether it should regulate ore and mineral processing wastes under Subtitle C or under a less stringent regime, such as Subtitle D. Id. § 6921(b)(3)(C). See generally Envt'l Def. Fund v. EPA, 852 F.2d 1316, 1318-20 (D.C.Cir.1988).